No. 7-04-18107 ML, Adversary No. 06-1194 M.
[…] In re Laines, 352 B.R. 416, 418 n. 2 (Bankr.E.D.Va. 2006) (citing Matter of Delancey, 94 B.R. 311, 313 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 1988)). In this case, having avoided the transfer by Quitclaim Deed of the Property to Carl Haese, the Chapter 7 Trustee steps into the shoes of Carl Haese as transferee of the Property, such that, under New Mexico law, FRIC's judicial lien that was recorded after the transfer of the Property would not attach to the Property which was not owned by the Debtors at the time the judicial lien was recorded. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 39-1-6 (Repl. Pamp. 2006) (A transcript of judgment "shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate.") (emphasis added).
That section provides, in full:
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 727(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(b) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.