In re Hadfeg
[…] S. D. Fla. Oct. 30, 2013), and In re Gonzales , Case No. 07-14968-BKC-AJC, 2010 WL 1571172 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. April 20, 2010), the courts reasoned that property rights, even in bankruptcy, are governed by state law, and the Florida Condominium Act specifies that, upon the sale of a condominium, pre-sale debts owing to the condominium association become the in personam obligations of the new owners and continue to be in rem encumbrances on the condominium. See Fla. Stat. § 720.3085(2)(b) ("A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that come due up to the time of transfer of title").

As Judge Isicoff explained in Tellez–Sain ,