Case No. 23-13222-JGR
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(d) and L.B.R 4003-2 both require service of the motion to comply with Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7004 and 9014. The filing of a separate motion with formal service ensures due process is provided to the creditor before property rights obtained through a judicial lien are avoided.
11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5) sets forth the requirements for the treatment of secured claims in a chapter 13 plan. Avoidance of a judicial lien allows for the claim to be treated as unsecured for plan purposes.
III. Judgment Liens in Colorado
In Colorado, a judgment lien may be obtained pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-52-102(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
"A transcript of the judgment record of such judgment, certified by the clerk of such court, may be recorded in any county; and from the time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall become a lien upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may afterwards acquire in such county, until such lien expires."C.R.S. § 13-52-102(1) (emphasis added).
The homestead exemption statute provides as follows: