CASE NO. 10-10169-8-JRL.
[…] The trustee, the Town of Wallace and NCIRMA assert that the unsecured claim for $552,227.89 is not contingent and is liquidated. Thus, this amount exceeds the unsecured debt limit placed on chapter 13 debtors pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 109(e). For this reason, the trustee moves to dismiss because the debtor is not eligible for relief under chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code.
DISCUSSION
The court is persuaded that NCIRMA and the Town of Wallace have standing to bring the subrogation complaint, filed in Duplin County Superior Court, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 97-10.2(c), and therefore standing to file their proofs of claim. Specifically, North Carolina General Statute § 97-10.2(c) provides that "if settlement is not made and summons is not issued within [12 months of the injury or death] . . . then either the employee or the employer shall have the right to proceed to enforce the liability of the third party [tortfeasor] by appropriate proceedings." NC Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(c). The Court of Appeals of North Carolina discussed the objective of the statute, noting that it was "not enacted to enable a third party tort-feasor to defeat a lawful claim.