W.C. No. 4-444-246
[…] See also Morris v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1343 (Colo.App. 1996).
However, the claimant's December 1999 injury is governed by § 8-42-107(7)(b)(I) and § 8-42-107(7)(b)(II), which were enacted to overrule Oqueda and ensure that when the claimant sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries, the losses will be separately compensated under the schedule and § 8-42-107(8)(d). Accordingly, § 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) provides that:
"[W]here an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in subsection (8)."