No. M2001-02644-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Eldridge v. Eldridge , 72 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn. 2001) (citing State v. Shirley , 6 S.W.3d 243, 247 (Tenn. 1999)). The decision of the trial court "will be upheld so long as reasonable minds can disagree as to the propriety of the decision [of the trial court]." State v. Scott , 33 S.W.3d 746, 751 (Tenn. 2000).
Minton's sole argument on appeal is that the testimony shows that the Decedent failed to make Hemphill aware that she was signing the Decedent's Codicil, and therefore, the Codicil was not duly executed. Section 32-1-104 of Tennessee Code Annotated requires the following:
The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is the testator's will and either:
(A) The testator sign;
(B) Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or
(C) At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have someone else sign the testator's name; and (D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.
(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:
(A) In the presence of the testator; and(B) In the presence of each other.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-104 (2001). Thus, when a will is typed, rather than handwritten or nuncupative, the testator must indicate to any witness signing the document that the document being signed is a will. The same holds true for a codicil to a will. Tenn.