In re Gurley
[…] Plaintiffs raised 11 U.S.C. Section 725 for the first and only time in their seventeen-page Corrected Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (Doc. No. 9) in which they asserted Mrs. Gurley "is a co-owner of the property of the William Gurley estate" and "such assets must be distributed to the estate of Betty Gurley" pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 725. Plaintiffs' Section 725 discussion is contained in the concluding pages of the Corrected Memorandum and is brief, consisting of three paragraphs.

Doc. No. 9, p. 16.

Analysis

Section 725 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 725 (emphasis added).

The Court did not explicitly address Section 725 in its November 22, 2006 Order because Section 725 is inapplicable.

The Trustee is not holding any property in which an entity other than the estate of Mr. Gurley has an interest. All property held by the Trustee constitutes property of the estate pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 541, including any and all proceeds resulting from the Trustee's recovery of the pre-April 25, 1990 transfers.