In re Guertler
[…] See id. (recognizing a statutory exception to the merger doctrine for partners in a partnership under Virginia's version of the Uniform Partnership Act); see also Cahoon v. McCullock, 23 S.E. 225, 225 (Va. 1894) ("These [common law merger] rules have been essentially changed by statutes enacted by the legislature.").

The Virginia General Assembly has abolished this common law rule for actions on contracts made by several persons. Virginia Code § 8.01-30 states:

Upon all contracts hereafter made by more than one person, whether joint only or joint and several, an action may be maintained and judgment rendered against all liable thereon, or any one or any intermediate number, and if, in an action on any contract heretofore or hereafter made, more than one person be sued and process be served on only a part of them, the plaintiff may dismiss or proceed to judgment as to any so served, and either discontinue as to the others, or from time to time as the process is served, proceed to judgment against them until judgment be obtained against all. Such dismissal or discontinuance of the action as to any defendant shall not operate as a bar to any subsequent action which may be brought against him for the same cause.
Va. Code Ann. §8.01-30 (West 2014). Therefore, no merger occurs to bar an action against a co-promisor of a contract until a judgment has been entered as to the liability of all co-promisors.