No. 04–15–00543–CV
[…] Schoenberger also responds Bertha was served with notice of the hearing, and “[i]t is simply not believable that her husband, Juan, who assured the court investigator and ad litem that he would bring Bertha to the hearing, had no notice of it.” Schoenberger further responds Juan was not entitled to receive notice of the temporary guardianship hearing.
In general, Rule 21(b) requires notice of any hearing not presented during a hearing or trial to be served on a party not less than three days before the time specified for the hearing. Tex. R. Civ. P.21(b).
Section 1051.001 of the Texas Estates Code provides “a person is not required to be cited or otherwise given notice in a guardianship proceeding except in a situation in which this title expressly provides for citation or the giving of notice” or in the event the court requires that notice be given. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1051.001 (West 2014).