In response, the
[…] (Disability Rights NY v. New York, 916 F.3d 129, 131 [2d Cir. 2019] [emphasis added]). Furthermore, while perhaps not authoritative, the Court finds noteworthy the straightforward observation in the commentary to SCPA § 1760 that "[n]o other corporation [than one that meets the qualifications under SCPA § 1760] may apply for guardianship." (Margaret Valentine Turano, 2011 Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, SCPA §1760) [Note: online version]).
The Hospital's reliance on the definition of "person interested" in SCPA § 103(39) also fails. A "person interested" is one who is "entitled or allegedly entitled to share as beneficiary in the estate or the trustee in bankruptcy or receiver of such person." (SCPA § 103(39)). Given the specific reference to concepts uniquely involved in estate and trust administration, the term "person interested" is not synonymous with the term "interested person" as used in SCPA Article 17-A. (See Skerritt v.