In response, the
[…] Given the absence of any objection by MHLS to this portion of Petitioner's cross-motion, the request to substitute St. Elizabeth Medical Center as the Petitioner in this action is granted.
II. Motion to Dismiss the Petition for Lack of Standing
SCPA § 1751 identifies who may bring a petition under SCPA Article 17-A. Those parties include the following: "a parent, any interested person eighteen years of age or older on behalf of [the ward] including a corporation authorized to serve as a guardian as provided for by this article, or by [the ward]" [emphasis added]. SCPA § 1760 provides that such an authorized corporation is "a non-profit corporation organized and existing under the laws of the state of New York and having the corporate power to act as guardian of a [ward]." Reading these statutes together, MHLS argues—and the Court agrees—that only a non-profit corporation meeting the eligibility requirements of SCPA § 1760 has standing to bring a guardianship petition under SCPA Article 17-A.