No. 91-P-17.
[…] To do so would constitute an abuse of this court's discretion. The motion of Conrail is, therefore, overruled in its entirety.
In support of its motion, Conrail cites the probate court's power to direct and control guardians, R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(d), and the probate court's power to direct and control administrators and executors, R.C. 2101.24(A)(1)(c). In addition, Conrail cites the probate court's plenary power in law and equity to dispose of any matter properly before it, R.C. 2101.24(C). These sections, however, have to be read together with R.C. 2111.18, which sets forth the procedure in probate court for settlement of minors' claims. This statute reads in part as follows:
"[W]hen any ward is entitled to maintain an action for damages or any other relief based on any claim or subject to any claim to recover damages or any other relief based on any claim, the guardian of the estate of the ward may adjust and settle a claim with the advice, approval and consent of the probate court." (Emphasis added.)
This statute only grants the probate court the power to advise on, and approve and consent to, a settlement which has already been entered into by the guardian. In the case at bar, it is clear that no settlement has been reached between the guardian and Conrail.