No. 91-P-17.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
This statute only grants the probate court the power to advise on, and approve and consent to, a settlement which has already been entered into by the guardian. In the case at bar, it is clear that no settlement has been reached between the guardian and Conrail. Conrail argues, however, that the court's powers as superior guardian, as set forth in R.C. 2111.50, should be exercised.
R.C. 2111.50(A)(1) does provide in part as follows:
"At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.