In re Guardianship of Hampton
[…] When the final account was settled in May the court found that she had dissipated $29,729.18 of the estate through "loans" to other family members. The court surcharged her in that amount, directed the bond company to pay only the original $5,000 bond, and discharged her as guardian in June 1984.

ISSUE

Is Empire Fire Marine liable on the supplemental bond even though the principal did not execute the bond or file it?

ANALYSIS

Minn.Stat. § 525.551, subd. 6 (1982), provides:

Upon the filing of a bond by the guardian or conservator of an estate in an amount the court may direct * * * letters of guardianship or conservatorship shall issue. If there is no personal property, the court may waive the filing of a bond, but if the guardian or conservator receives or becomes entitled to any property of the ward * * * he shall immediately file a report thereof and a bond in an amount the court may direct. In case of breach of a condition of the bond an action thereon may be prosecuted by leave of the court by any interested person or by the court on its own motion.

Minn.Stat. § 574.01 (1982) provides that "Every bond or recognizance shall also be signed by the principal, and every bond shall be acknowledged by the principal and sureties." Minn.Stat. § 574.22 (1982) further provides: