In re Guardianship of Crum
[…] Evidence that this legislative intent is extended to minors is shown by the enactment of S.B. No. 46, effective January 1, 1990, dealing with the power of the probate court and the guardian to control medical decisions on behalf of the ward. R.C. 2111.50(B) states:

"* * * In connection with any person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship * * * the court has * * * all the powers that relate to the person and estate of the person and that he could exercise if present and not a minor or under disability, except the power to make or revoke a will." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2111.50(F) states:

"When considering any questions related to, and issuing orders for, medical or surgical care or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)