No. 41324-8-II.
[…] Our commissioner granted discretionary review of the trial court. Ruling Granting Review, In Re the Guardianship of Sean R. Cobb, No. 41324-8 (Wash. Ct. App. Dec. 10, 2010).
Christine and Daniel argue that the disqualification order is overbroad, in that it purports to disqualify Mark Didrickson from representing them in judicial proceedings outside of Grays Harbor County, namely the Clark County proceeding in which the guardianship for Sean was established and the appeal from that guardianship pending in this court. We agree. Under RCW 2.08.190, a superior court judge is not authorized to "hear any matter outside of the county wherein the cause or proceeding is pending, except by consent of the parties." And a superior court judge does not have jurisdiction over matters in the appellate courts. Wash. Const. art.