No. 106,017.
[…] In fact, the journal entry that was ultimately entered following the hearing states that “[t]he matter is taken under advisement.” Accordingly, we find that John was a proposed ward and conservatee during time Larson represented him.
Under K.S.A. 59–3063(a)(3), a “proposed ward or proposed conservatee, if an adult, shall have the right to engage an attorney of the proposed ward's or proposed conservatee's own choice and, in such case, the attorney appointed by the court shall be relieved of all duties.” Based on our review of the record, it appears that this is exactly what happened in this case—John retained Larson to serve as his attorney, and the attorney originally appointed by the district court to represent John withdrew.