In re Guardianhip of Florkey
[…] {¶ 4} Branson moved for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for Florkey. The court appointed an attorney for Florkey. Branson later retained counsel on her own behalf.

{¶ 5} Florkey's attorney later filed a report with the court indicating that Florkey "made it very clear that she did not want her son [Malott] to have guardianship * * *." Branson moved to add Malott as a party to the action.

R.C. 1337.05 provides that "[n]o instrument containing a power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of an interest in real property, which has been recorded, will be revoked by any act of the person by whom it was executed, unless the instrument containing such revocation is also recorded in the same office in which the instrument containing the power of attorney was recorded."

{¶ 6} At the beginning of the hearing, Florkey's attorney informed the court that Florkey had changed her position with regard to guardianship. Florkey apparently did not want Branson to be named as her guardian.