In re Guardianhip of Florkey
[…] {¶ 10} Malott, on the other hand, argues that, because Florkey nominated him as the prospective guardian of her person and estate in a durable power of attorney, the trial court had to appoint him, as a matter of law, as Florkey's guardian, providing the court found him competent, suitable, and willing to accept such appointment.

{¶ 11} Probate courts have broad discretion in appointing guardians under R.C. 2111.02(A) and their decisions will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of that discretion. In re Hodge, Scioto App. No. 00CA2733, 2001-Ohio-2532 (Citations omitted.)

{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2111.121(B): "If a person has nominated * * * in a durable power of attorney as described in division (D) of section 1337.09 of the Revised Code, another person to be the guardian of the nominator's person, estate, or both, and proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the person are commenced at a later time, the court involved shall appoint the person nominated as guardian in the writing or durable power of attorney most recently executed if the person nominated is competent, suitable, and willing to accept the appointment." [Emphasis added.]