In re Guardianhip of Florkey
[…] In contrast, R.C. Chapter 2111 only gives the alleged incompetent the right to counsel of his/her choice, or the appointment of counsel at the state's expense if indigent. R.C. 2111.02(C)(7). As a result, her allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel against her attorney are without merit.

{¶ 22} Accordingly, we overrule Branson's argument on this issue.

IV.

{¶ 23} Branson further contends that Florkey was denied her right to effective counsel. Branson also asserts that the trial court denied Florkey a number of rights, namely, those set forth in R.C. 2111.02(C)(7), Florkey's right to attend the hearing, and her right to testify.

{¶ 24} R.C. 2111.02(C)(7), provides:

If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:

(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of his choice;

(b) The right to have a friend or family member of his choice present;

(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced;

(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon his request:

(i) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense;

(ii) If the guardianship, limited guardianship, or standby guardianship decision is appealed, the right to have counsel appointed and necessary transcripts for appeal prepared at court expense.

{¶ 25} Further, an alleged incompetent "has a right to be present at the hearing, to contest any application for the appointment of a guardian for his or her person, estate, or both, and to be represented by an attorney." 53 Ohio Jur. 3d.