C.A. No. PB 10-3777
[…] The Court shall then issue an order either discharging the Applicant from the proceeding without further liability or dissolving the Applicant.Id. Any residual assets are distributed to the Applicant's owners. Id.
In exchange for the State's administration of a commutation plan, the Applicant is required to pay an administrative fee to the DBR in the amount of $125,000, "or any lesser amount that the commissioner shall deem adequate for appropriate and thorough review of the application." Sec. 27-14.5-5(a); see also Reg. 68 § 5(a). Additionally,
"[e]very March 15, the commissioner shall assess each run-off insurer an amount equal to the greater of: (i) one thousand dollars ($1,000), or (ii) the sum of that run-off insurer's proportionate share of estimated regulatory expenditure for that calendar year and that run-off insurer's assessment deficit, less its assessment surplus." Sec. § 27-14.5-5(b)(1).