holding that § 1325(b) is not applicable to plan modifications under § 1329
[…] Debtor responds by arguing that § 1325(b) is applicable only at the original confirmation stage, and is inapplicable in the context of a motion to modify the Chapter 13 plan under § 1329. Thus, this Court must decide whether the provisions of § 1325(b) are applicable when a debtor seeks to modify a previously confirmed Chapter 13 plan.
The starting point for any modification of a confirmed Chapter 13 plan is § 1329(a). That statute provides:
At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or
(4) reduce amounts to be paid under the plan by the actual amount expended by the debtor to purchase health insurance for the debtor (and for any dependent of the debtor if such dependent does not otherwise have health insurance coverage)....
Emphasis added.
Section 1329(b)(1) then specifically provides that “Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.”