Case No. 94-11024/JHW.
[…] The terms of the 1994 sale of debtor's assets to GRS Acquisition Corporation included a three-year employment contract between GRS Acquisition Corporation and the debtor's principal, Walter Berringer, Jr., and a lease of real estate owned by the principal by GRS Acquisition Corporation. Neither of these arrangements offers GRS Acquisition Corporation successor-in-interest status to the debtors.
The applicant correctly cited to section 347(b) of the Bankruptcy Code to reflect that in a Chapter 11 case, unclaimed property that is not distributed under a confirmed plan "becomes property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be." 11 U.S.C. § 347(b). But GRS Acquisition Corporation did not acquire the assets of the debtor under the plan. See H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 337 (1977); S.Rep.