Case No. 94-11024/JHW.
[…] In re Premium Sales Corp., No.: 93-12253-BKC-AJC, 2008 WL 4200103, *3 (Bankr. S.D.Fla. Sep. 9, 2008); In re Bradford Production. Inc., 375 B.R. 356, 358-59 (Bankr. E.D.Mich. 2007). Because Omega Consulting, as assignee of Blair Acquisition Corporation, has failed to establish entitlement to recover from the Court Registry as the rightful "claimant" in this case, the motion must be denied.
Section 2041 provides:
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.
This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.
28 U.S.C. § 2041.
Section 2042 provides:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.
28 U.S.C. § 2042.
According to the moving papers, Omega Consulting, the movant, is the assignee of Blair Acquisition Corporation, f/k/a Advent Electronics, Inc, successor by merger to GRS Acquisition Corporation, "the successor-in-interest to Debtor, GRS Electronics."