Docket No. DRB 16-337
[…] On March 19, 2013, before the Honorable Barry E. Warhit, County Court Judge, respondent pleaded guilty to three counts from among all the charges contained in the two indictments. Count one of indictment 2012-516 charged him with second-degree grand larceny for the February 2, 2010 theft of funds in excess of $50,000 from client Sonia Schwartz.
New York Penal Law §155.40(1) provides, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when . . . the value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars."
Respondent admitted having received $210,000, representing the settlement funds for damages that Schwartz' house had sustained in a "blast."