Docket No. DRB 16-337
[…] Count twelve of indictment No. 2012-516 charged respondent with the forgery of a "hold-harmless" agreement. Respondent admitted that he represented Richard Hogan in respect of a medical malpractice lawsuit. On July 16, 2010, without his client's permission or authority, respondent settled the lawsuit, collected $70,000, and converted those client funds to his own personal use. Unbeknownst to his client and in aid of that theft, respondent used the forged hold-harmless agreement in order to facilitate a settlement.
New York Penal Law §170.10(1) states, in relevant part, that a "person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with the intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is . . . a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card . . . or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status."
The District Attorney, Gary Lee Heavner, raised the issue of restitution. At that juncture, the extent of respondent's thefts became clear: