Habeas corpus to the Superior Court of the City and County of San Francisco. A. A. Sanderson, Judge.
[…] That the action of the grand jury in the present case was unauthorized further appears upon a consideration of the action required of the magistrate after the defendant has been examined. Section 872 requires him to hold the defendant to answer, if it appears from the examination that an offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty, and section 883 requires him, upon holding him to answer, to return the warrant and depositions "to the clerk of the court at which the defendant is required to appear." The object of section 872 is that the defendant be held to answer, and when so held he must, by section 809, be proceeded against by information or indictment.