CASE NO. 09-50810-NPO.
[…] III. Issues
The two issues pending before the Court are: 1) whether the foreclosure sale violated the co-debtor stay under 11 U.S.C. § 1301 ; and, 2) whether the foreclosure sale violated § 1322(b) and (c).
Hereinafter all code sections refer to the United States Bankruptcy Code unless otherwise noted.
IV. Discussion
A. The Foreclosure Sale did not Violate § 1301.
Section 1301 states in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt. . . .
The foreclosure sale did not violate the co-debtor stay pursuant to § 1301. Marcus Grinstead was not entitled to protection under § 1301 because he was not a co-debtor. He is neither "liable on such debt" with the Debtor, not did he "secure[] such debt."