Bankruptcy Case No. 09-40642-JDP.
[…] If Trustee presents sufficient evidence to rebut the prima facie validity of the exemption, the burden shifts to Debtor to demonstrate the exemption is proper. In re Wiley, 352 B.R. 716, 718 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2006). Moreover, while Idaho's exemption statutes are liberally construed in Debtor's favor, the statutory language may not be "tortured" in the guise of liberal construction. In re Collins, 97.3 I.B.C.R. 78, 79 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1997).
In this case, Debtor claimed the $10,000 semi-annual payments she is entitled to receive from Wells under the Agreement as exempt under Idaho Code § 11-604, which provides:
An individual is entitled to exemption of the following property to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of him and his dependents:
*****
(b) money or personal property received, and rights to receive money or personal property for alimony, support, or separate maintenance[.]
Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(b). Thus, the precise issue before this Court is whether the payments to Debtor under the Agreement are for "alimony, support, or separate maintenance" and, if so, whether the payments are necessary for the support of Debtor and her dependents.