Bankruptcy Case No. 09-40642-JDP.
[…] The decree does not refer to the Agreement, and the Court was not provided with a transcript of the divorce court proceedings to know whether the issue of spousal support was discussed in state court.
Despite Wells' statements, the Court concludes that the payments under the Agreement were intended to provide for Debtor's support, rather than as a property settlement.
5. Is the Spousal Support Reasonably Necessary?
Concluding that the payments under the Agreement are for alimony, however, does not end the analysis for exemption purposes. Under Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(b), even if the payments are for Debtor's support, they are only exempt to the extent reasonably necessary. Idaho Code § 11-604(2) defines the amount reasonably necessary for a debtor's support as that "required to meet the present and anticipated needs of the [debtor] and his dependents, as determined by the court after consideration of the [debtor's] responsibilities and all the present and anticipated property and income of the [debtor], including that which is exempt." When referring to a debtor's "present and anticipated needs," the Court must look at Debtor's present needs, as well as those that were reasonably anticipated, as of the date Debtor filed for bankruptcy. In re Lopez, 05.3 I.B.C.R. 80, 82 (Bankr.