862 WDA 2023 J-A16004-24
[…] Ronald's Brief at 22-24.
Ronald's procedural challenge is meritless. This case involved more than a petition for letters testamentary pursuant to a will. It also involved a petition, requesting letters of administration, with an allegation that the decedent died intestate. Because a dispute was created by the competing petitions, the Petitioners did not need to file a caveat under Section 906.
The Register of Wills Act allows the case to proceed directly to the orphans' court whenever a dispute arises concerning the probate of a will or the grant of letters. Section 907 of the Act provides, in relevant part:
Whenever a caveat shall be filed or a dispute shall arise before the register concerning the probate of a will, the grant of letters or the performance of any other function by the register, he may certify, or the court upon petition of any party in interest may direct the register at any stage of the proceedings to certify, the entire record to the court, which shall proceed to a determination of the issue in dispute.20 Pa. C.S.A. § 907 (emphasis added).
We cannot discern from the record, how the order directing a status conference before the orphans' court came to be.