CASE NO. 14-27803 -BKC-LMI
[…] --------
However, it is unnecessary for me to decide that issue because the res judicata effect of the confirmed Seventh Amended Plan precludes Nationstar from challenging the monthly payments proposed in the First Amended Plan. Section 1327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of each creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not each creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. §1327(a).
"When the bankruptcy court confirms a plan, its terms become binding on debtor and creditor alike." Bullard v. Blue Hills Bank, 135 S. Ct. 1686, 1692 (2015). See also United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v.