DA 24-0133
[…] The District Court did not err by denying their admission.
4. Whether the District Court erred by denying Zane's motion for necessary expenses and disbursements incurred in defending against Tamara's petition to have him removed as Personal Representative.
¶23 The District Court abused its discretion by denying Zane's motion for necessary expenses and disbursement related to his successful defense against Tamara's petition to remove him as Personal Representative. In relevant part, § 72-3-632, MCA, provides: "If a personal representative . . . defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate the personal representative's necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees incurred." We have interpreted "proceeding," as used in § 72-3-632, MCA, to include a petition to remove the personal representative.