In re Gregg, W.C. No
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Gregg, W.C. No

Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Apr 22, 2002
W.C. No. 4-475-888 (Colo. Ind. App. Apr. 22, 2002)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-475-888

April 22, 2002


FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of a supplemental order of Administrative Law Judge Henk (ALJ) which awarded temporary disability benefits. The respondents contend the award is contrary to § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2001. We disagree and, therefore, affirm.

Section 8-42-105(4) C.R.S. 2001 [and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g)], provides that:

"[I]n cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the- job injury."

The claimant was employed by Lawrence Construction Company (Lawrence) as a heavy laborer. In November 1999 the claimant began developing symptoms in her left shoulder and sought treatment from Dr. Seemann. Dr.