In re Greeson
[…] The Court concludes that title to the truck could not have been transferred without the Bank's consent and that the Chevy truck remains the property of Pay Dirt. It is not property of the Greesons' bankruptcy estate. Because of that, the Court cannot direct the Bank to turn over the Chevy truck to the debtors under § 542.

The title and registration receipt on the 2005 Chevy truck notes that it is covered by an "ETITLE." See Ex. S.

See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135d(a) (2008 Supp.) (Division of Vehicles retains possession of certificate of title electronically where vehicle is encumbered by lien).

Id. ("The provisions of article 1 of chapter 8 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall apply to an electronic certificate of title, except as otherwise provided . . ."). The Court's research of the Kansas Administrative Regulations revealed no regulations prescribing any method different from § 8-135(c) with respect to electronic certificate of titles.

See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c)(6) and § 8-1,157 (2008 Supp.)