In re Greeson
[…] See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 17-76, 118(b) ("remaining assets" distributed to LLC members, after discharge of the LLC's liabilities) and § 17-76, 119(a) (creditors enjoy first priority in distribution of LLC's assets).

The situation is different concerning the Chevy truck because it is a titled vehicle. A transfer of ownership of a vehicle must comply with Kansas' certificate of title statute, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c). Even if Pay Dirt purportedly transferred the vehicle to the debtors pre-petition, no such transfer of record could have occurred because the vehicle is encumbered. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c)(1) provides:

The Court heard no evidence concerning the 1955 Chevy other than its value and assumes that it, too, is titled in the LLC.

An application for certificate of title shall be made by the owner or the owner's agent upon a form furnished by the division and shall state all liens or encumbrances thereon, and such other information as the division may require. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle having any unreleased lien or encumbrance thereon, unless the transfer of such vehicle has been consented to in writing by the holder of the lien or encumbrance. Such consent shall be in a form approved by the division.

Emphasis added.

Here, we are not dealing with a paper title. The certificate of title statute, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c), expressly provides that no paper title issues after January 1, 2003 unless a vehicle is unencumbered.