14-22-00672-CR
[…] The following day, the trial court ordered that certain evidence be subjected to post-conviction testing.
On August 23, 2022, relator, acting pro se, filed an application for writ of habeas corpus in the trial court, challenging, among other things, the DNA evidence presented at trial. That application remains pending.
On August 25, 2022, relator, acting pro se, filed a motion requesting that the trial court hold a hearing and make a finding pursuant to article 64.04. See Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 64.04 ("After examining the results of testing under Article 64.03 and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035, the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.").
On September 9, 2022, the State informed the trial court, via email, that it opposed relator's request to make a finding under article 64.04 because post-conviction DNA testing had not been completed and that relator was represented by counsel and not entitled to hybrid representation.