In re Greenpoint Tactical Income Fund LLC
[…] GTIF contends that when Hallick requested rescission he was "required to tender his securities back to the defendant [GTIF] as a condition precedent to recovery." ECF No. 1071, at 6 (citing Wis.Stat. §551.509(2)(a)). And, GTIF observes, Hallick's arbitration complaint pleaded that "[p]ursuant to Wis.Stat. § 551.509(2) and (7), Hallick hereby tenders" his ownership interests in GTIF. ECF No. 1071, at 6 (quotation omitted).

Section 551.509(2), Wis. Stat., to which Hallick's pleading refers, governs the liability of securities sellers to their purchasers and states that a "purchaser may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the security . . . upon the tender of the security, or for actual damages . . . ." Wis.Stat. §551.509(2)(a) (emphasis added). "Tender", GTIF argues, "means 'an unconditional offer of money or performance to satisfy a debt or obligation.'" ECF No. 1071, at 6 (quoting Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)).