19-20785-NGH
[…] See 4 Guide to Judiciary Policy, ch. 8, § 820.20(a)(1) (available at https://www.uscourts.gov/rules-policies/judiciary-policies/bankruptcy-case-policies) (last visited July 2, 2021).
Debtor's most recent Application provides the necessary information for the Court to evaluate her request. Debtor falls below 150 percent of the poverty guidelines, and she appears to have no ability to pay the fee. However, Debtor's financial eligibility does not necessarily resolve the Application. The statute gives the Court discretion over whether to grant the requested relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(2) ("The district court or the bankruptcy court may waive for such debtors other fees prescribed under subsections (b) and (c).") (emphasis added). The majority of the cases addressing the standards in exercising such discretion equate the decision to the good faith analysis applicable to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(3). See, e.g., In re Ray, 2016 WL 3211449 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. June 2, 2016).