In re Greene
[…] Since D.C. Code Ann. § 28:9-103 paragraphs (e), (f), and (g) do not apply to consumer goods transactions, there is no conflict between the allocation rules of § 28-3805 and § 28:9-103. Application of payments in accordance with § 28-3805 may have preserved the purchase money character of the creditor's security interest as to some items, depending on which items' purchase prices have been paid off. See In re McAllister, 267 B.R. 614, 624 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa, 2001).

D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3805 provides:

(a) If debts arising from two or more consumer credit sales other than sales pursuant to a revolving charge account (section 28-3701), are secured by cross-collateral, or consolidated into one debt payable on a single schedule of payments, and the debt is secured by security interests taken with respect to one or more of the sales, payments received by the seller after the taking of the cross-collateral or the consolidation are deemed, for the purpose of determining the amount of the debt secured by the various security interests, to have been first applied to the payment of the debts arising from the sales first made. To the extent debts are paid according to this section, security interests in items of property terminate as the debts originally incurred with respect to each item are paid.

(b) Payment received by the seller upon a revolving charge are deemed, for the purpose of determining the amount of the debt secured by the various security interests, to have been applied first to the payment of credit service charges in the order of their entry to the account and then to the payment of debts in the order in which the entries to the account showing the debts were made.

(c) If the debts consolidated arose from two or more sales made on the same day, payments received by the seller are deemed, for the purpose of determining the amount of the debt secured by the various security interests, to have been applied first to the payment of the smallest debt.

If these purchases took place outside the District of Columbia, the debtors should allege which state's law governs each lien and provide the parties' agreements so far as they bear on this question.