In re Green, W.C. No
[…] Rule XVI(K) does not address the payment of medical bills after the issue of compensability has been adjudicated against the insurer by an order of an ALJ. Consequently, Rule XVI(K) does not govern this claim.

Moreover, there is no evidence the respondent-insurer took any action to notify Penrose that it was denying liability for lack of accurate or sufficient billing codes. Therefore, the ALJ erred insofar as he denied the penalty claim based upon his determination that the respondents were entitled to deny payment until they received an itemized bill from Penrose.

To the contrary, § 8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. 2003 provides that:

"After all appeals have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within thirty days of when any benefits are due."

Similarly, Rule IV(E)(1), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 5 (2001), states that "benefits awarded by order are due on the date of the order" or when the order becomes final if a petition to review is filed.