In re Green Thumb Enterprises, Inc.
[…] A third-party creditor subsequently filed motions to quash the garnishment and to intervene as a necessary party. The circuit court denied the motions on the ground that a third-party creditor has no standing to object to the garnishment without giving a suspending bond. The court reasoned that, because garnishment is a proceeding to enforce the lien against intangibles that arises under Virginia law when a writ of fieri facias is delivered to the sheriff, the requirements of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-365, which include the giving of a suspending bond in order to try title, are applicable.

Section 8.01-365 reads in relevant part:

When a writ of fieri facias issued from a circuit court . . . is levied on property, or when a lien is acquired on money or other personal estate by virtue of § 8.01-501, and when some other person than the one against whom the process issued claims the property, money, other personal estate, or some part or the proceeds thereof, then . . . the claimant, if such suspending bond as is hereinafter mentioned has been given,. . . may apply to try the claim, by motion to the adverse party, to the circuit court of the county or city wherein the property, money, or other personal estate is located.

(emphasis added). The suspending bond must be given in an amount equal to twice the value of the property, and the motion to try title must be filed within thirty days of giving the bond. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-370.

This court does not read either Harding or Va.