12-23-2024
[…] (Ibid.) After citing eleven cases, the court further held that "that inquiry is not only justified, but is made imperative by the provisions of section 1484 of the Penal Code which gives the court broad powers on the investigation of the legality of the restraint under which a prisoner is held, and precludes the court from refusing to dispose of the prisoner's rights as the justice of the case may require and particularly when it appears that the sentence for which he could lawfully be held is less than that actually imposed upon him." (Id. at pp. 298-299.)
Section 1484 states in relevant part that when a party is brought before the court on the return of a writ of habeas corpus, "[t]he court or judge must thereupon proceed in a summary way to hear such proof as may be produced against such imprisonment or detention, or in favor of the same, and to dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require, and have full power and authority to require and compel the attendance of witnesses, by process or subpoena and attachment, and to do and perform all other acts and things necessary to a full and fair hearing and determination of the case."