No. 757SC477
[…] He contends that the filing of the order of confirmation in the office of the Clerk of Superior Court is a "necessary procedural detail" which the judge or clerk has authority to fix pursuant to G.S. 1-339.3 (c), which is as follows:
"The judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction has authority to fix and determine all necessary procedural details with respect to sales in all instances in which this Article fails to make definite provisions as to such procedure."
It has long been the rule in North Carolina that after confirmation of a judicial sale, the purchaser becomes the equitable owner of the property, and the sale then may be set aside only for "mistake, fraud, or collusion." Becker County Sand and Gravel Co. v.