Case No. 6:05-bk-04616-ABB.
[…] All services performed and costs incurred by Sherman, Cooper, Anderson, and Rogerson in relation to the Debtor's personal injury litigation arose prepetition. The Fidelity loan transaction took place prepetition. None of the creditors' claims constitute administrative expenses pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503(b) and are not entitled to priority status pursuant to § 507(a). The Debtor entered into a contingency fee agreement with Sherman and no other attorneys in regards to her personal injury litigation.
Cooper asserts it is entitled to a secured claim of $17,954.18 pursuant to Code of Virginia § 54.1-3932. Section 54.1-3932(A) provides:
Any person having or claiming a right of action sounding in tort, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages on contract or for a cause of action for annulment or divorce, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the same, and the attorney shall have a lien upon the cause of action as security for his fees for any services rendered in relation to the cause of action or claim. . . .
VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-3932(A) (2006). No contract exists between Cooper and the Debtor pursuant to which the Debtor engaged Cooper to prosecute her automobile injury case. The requirements of § 54.1-3932(A) have not been met and Cooper is not entitled to a lien for attorney's fees pursuant to Virginia state law. Cooper's proof of claim appears to only address costs advanced. The Virginia statute allows a lien for "fees for any services rendered in relation to the cause of action or claim" and does not allow a lien for costs advanced. Claim No. 4 is not entitled to secured status. The Trustee's objection to the secured status of Claim No. 4 is proper and shall be sustained.
The Signature Authorization, and other documents, provided by Cooper as exhibits to Doc.