Case No. 08-53104
[…] While Greektown presumably could have appealed that decision, it chose to file the Motion.
11 U.S.C. § 346(j)(1) provides: "For purposes of any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income, income is not realized by the estate, the debtor, or a successor to the debtor by reason of discharge of indebtedness in a case under this title, except to the extent, if any, that such income is subject to tax under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." It is undisputed that the term "tax on or measured by income" has been interpreted to encompass a broader category of items or taxes than an "income tax." In re Williams, 173 B.R. 459, 463 (Bankr.