Case No. 08-53104
[…] The Michigan legislature clearly intended that the MGRT portion of the MBT would not be in income tax; however, as noted, the fact that the MGRT is a gross receipts tax does not exclude the possibility that it is a tax "measured by income" for the limited purposes set forth in § 346(j)(1).
Accordingly, this Court holds that the MGRT is a tax "measured by income" for purposes of § 346(j)(1), and therefore, Greektown's COD income is not subject to the MBT.
C. Whether the Department of Treasury has authority under 11 U.S.C. § 346(j)(2)
to Reduce Greektown's Tax Attributes
11 U.S.C. § 346(j)(2) provides:
Whenever the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provides that the amount excluded from gross income in respect of the discharge of indebtedness in a case under this tittle shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the debtor or the estate, a similar reduction shall be made under any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income to the extent such State or local law recognizes such attributes. Such State or local law may also provide for the reduction of other attributes to the extent that the full amount of income from the discharge of indebtedness has not been applied.
The first sentence of § 346(j)(2) provides for reduction of tax attributes for State tax purposes where those tax attributes are identified in an applicable section of the Internal Revenue Code and the State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income recognizes such attributes. That portion is inapplicable here because Greektown is a partnership whose tax attributes are not reduced for federal tax purposes. The second sentence of § 346(j)(2) provides that "State or local law may also provide for the reduction of other attributes to the extent that the full amount of income from the discharge of indebtedness has not been applied." 11 U.S.C. § 346(j)(2) (emphasis added).
Greektown argues that, since no Michigan statute provides for the reduction of tax attributes, the second sentence of § 346(j)(2) does not require or permit such a reduction.