Case No. 08-53104
[…] Michigan courts, it would appear, have yet to weigh in on the character of the MGRT. MCL 208.1203(2) states that the MGRT is "tax levied and imposed . . . upon the privilege of doing business and not upon income or property." The Department of Treasury asks the court to strictly construe this language and hold that the MGRT tax is a tax on gross receipts and not a tax "on or measured by income."