Case No. 12-51497
[…] The Amended Proof of Claim reflects that after sale of the Property, there remains a secured deficiency claim of $267,948.64. The claim is secured by the Riverbend Property. C. Debtors' Objection to Claim
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36, the Debtors filed an Objection to the Bank's Amended Proof of Claim. Contending that the Bank's bid at the foreclosure sale was "substantially less" than the "true value" of the Property, the Debtors ask the Court to bar or reduce the Bank's claim.
DISCUSSION
In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 provides the following:
When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee...at which the mortgagee...becomes the purchaser and takes title either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee...shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor,...it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and offset...that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and, upon such showing, to defeat or offset any deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part...There is no dispute that this provision is applicable in this proceeding.