In re Grayson
[…] Debtor argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in finding that the claim for the Receiver's fees and expenses was liquidated when he filed his petition. He disputes that he is liable at all for the debt because his attorney did not have the authority to stipulate to the Orders. Debtor argues that more than a simple evidentiary hearing is required to determine his attorney's authority and thus his ultimate liability for the claim. Debtor contends that when analyzing his attorney's authority to enter into the stipulation, the Bankruptcy Court should have looked at ORS 9.340 rather than contract law.

ORS 9.340 provides:

If it is alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears that the attorney does so without authority, and the allegation is verified by the affidavit of the party, the court may, if it finds the allegation true, at any stage of the proceedings relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of the attorney's acts.