holding that the GET "is based on the privilege or activity of doing business within the State and not on the fact of domicile"
[…] The definition of "legal owner" is stated in Black's Law Dictionary, 4th Ed. (1968) at page 1260:
Legal owner. One who is recognized and held responsible by the law as the owner of property. In a more particular sense, one in whom the legal title to real estate is vested, but who holds it in trust for the benefit of another, the latter being called "equitable" owner.
DID GRAYCO ESTABLISH REASONABLE CAUSE FOR ITS FAILURE TO FILE A GENERAL EXCISE TAX RETURN WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF HRS § 231-39(b)(1)?
In addition to the assessment of the general excise tax, Grayco was assessed a 25% penalty by the Director pursuant to HRS § 231-39(b)(1), which provides:
(b) There shall be added to and become a part of the tax imposed by such tax or revenue law, and collected as such:
(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of failure to file any tax return required to be filed on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on the return five per cent of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five per cent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which the failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five per cent in the aggregate. . . . (Emphasis added.)
Thus, it is clear that the penalty is to be imposed unless the failure to file a tax return is "due to reasonable cause and not due to neglect."