holding that the GET "is based on the privilege or activity of doing business within the State and not on the fact of domicile"
[…] We do not agree with appellants' contentions nor their interpretation of Hawaiian Beaches, supra. Hawaiian Beaches simply separated the selling price of the lot (gross receipts) from interest earned under the agreements of sale. And we held that "by reason of the investment of the capital of the business" engaged in by the taxpayer, i.e., the development and sale of land, the interest earned therefrom is taxable gross income. We did not hold "by reason of the investment of capital" to mean "lending credit" as a new transaction or component. In enacting HRS § 237-3, which defines gross income as "the gross receipts . . . derived from . . . sales . . . and all receipts . . . by reason of the investment of the capital of the business engaged in, including interest . . ." (emphasis added) the legislature specifically and explicitly mentions the inclusion of interest "as one of several items comprising `all receipts' and not as an inclusion of `gross receipts,'" Hawaiian Beaches, Inc. v.