In re Gray
[…] The district court's ruling that Benton's purported sale of the house was invalid is correct for another independent and equally important reason: Because the house was property of the estate, it could not be transferred without an order approving that sale in the probate case.

When a person dies without a will, his or her estate is subject to probate proceedings. See K.S.A. 59-101 et seq. The administrator of the person's estate has extensive authority over the estate's property during these proceedings. See K.S.A. 591401; In re Estate of Area, 51 Kan.App.2d 549, Syl. ¶ 1, 351 P.3d 663 (2015). Generally, the administrator has "a right to the possession of all the property of a resident decedent." K.S.A. 59-1401. Because the administrator takes possession of a decedent's property, it is the administrator who "may sell real estate of a decedent." K.S.A. 59-1410(a); see also K.S.A. 59-2303(a).