Appeal No. 2016AP584-CR
[…] Nothing in the statute, the hearing exchange, or Baker prohibits the restitution order from being followed or enforced as part of the amended judgment of conviction.
¶16 Gray's second additional argument is that all deductions must be capped at 25% of his prison wages only, based on WIS. STAT. § 973.05(4)(b) and Dane County Circuit Court Rule 223. As with his first additional argument, neither basis withstands scrutiny.
¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.05(4)(b) applies where a defendant fails to pay a "fine, surcharge, costs, or fees" within a certain period, and authorizes a circuit court to assign "not more than 25 percent of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, ... and other money due or to be due in the future to the clerk of circuit court for payment of the unpaid fine, surcharge, costs, or fees." This provision on its face does not apply to restitution. The statute itself, WIS. STAT. § 973.05, is titled "Fines"; § 973.05(1) begins, "When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine ..."; and § 973.05(1m) makes a clear distinction between fines and restitution ("If the court orders payment of restitution and a fine ..., the court may authorize a payment period in excess of the limit imposed under sub. (1).").
¶18 As for the Dane County rule, Gray provides no authority for the proposition that a failure on the part of a circuit court to follow its own local rules, in the absence of a violation of a statute, case law, or some other external authority, entitles Grey to a remedy.