CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-md-1244, CIVIL ACTION NO. 00-5414.
[…] (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect —
(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or
(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and
(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.
If sections 1 to 7 of this title apply to such conduct only because of the operation of paragraph (1)(B), then sections 1 to 7 of this title shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States.15 U.S.C. § 6a. The term "conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations" covers both export trade or commerce and wholly-foreign transactions. See, e.g., Empagran I, 542 U.S. at 161. The proviso relating to paragraph (1)(B) is not relevant in this action.