In re Grand Valley MHP, LLC
[…] Because the court in its discretion finds that appointment of a trustee is the more appropriate remedy to consider in this case, the court need not determine whether prepetition conduct may be considered in conjunction with a motion to convert.

The court turns to whether appointment of a trustee is warranted under § 1104, which provides:

(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee-
(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or
(2) if such appointment is in the interest of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor.
11 U.S.C. § 1104. The moving party bears the burden of proof, and must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that appointment of a trustee is warranted. In re Tanglewood Farms, Inc., No. 10-06719-8-JRL, 2011 WL 606820, at *2 (Bankr.