holding that “the interests of the relevant countries” is the “most important factor”
[…] Kappos , 789 F.Supp.2d 41, 45–46 (D.D.C. 2011) (same).
In light of this precedent, Bank Three's sur-reply changes course, arguing that 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A) "does not expressly authorize nationwide service." Bank Three's Sur-Reply at 20 (emphasis in original). That tardy argument is waived. In re Asemani , 455 F.3d at 300 ("Asemani's first argument ... is waived because it was made for the first time in his reply brief.").
Even if not waived, the argument Bank Three advances is unpersuasive. A subpoena under 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(ii) may be served "on the foreign bank in the United States if the foreign bank has a representative in the United States." That text does not introduce geographic limits on where in the United States service may be accomplished.