holding that “the interests of the relevant countries” is the “most important factor”
[…] That provision permits the representative to reside anywhere in the United States. Thus, together, the statute requires that all foreign banks with a correspondent account in the United States must have a representative in the United States, and service may be accomplished wherever that representative is stationed.
Comparing 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3) against other parts of the same section, in Bank Three's view, reinforces the bank's restrictive reading. Bank Three's Sur-Reply at 21. Just the opposite is true. Under 31 U.S.C. § 5318(a)(3), (4), the Secretary of Treasury may summon the representative of a financial institution to appear and produce a subset of the institution's financial records. That summons "may require that books, papers, records, or other data stored or maintained at any place be produced at any designated location in any State or in any territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States not more than 500 miles distant from any place where the financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business operates or conducts business in the United States." 31 U.S.C. § 5318(c)(1). Thus, Congress expressly limited service provisions elsewhere in the statute. Similar territorial limits are notably absent from 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3), reflecting an intended broader reach.
Elsewhere in the statute, the Attorney General is authorized to initiate compliance proceedings against a financial institution's representative if the financial institution refuses the Secretary of Treasury's summons issued under 31 U.S.C. § 5318(a)(3), (4). Id. § 5318(e). Process for the compliance proceeding "may be served in any judicial district in which such person may be found." Id. § 5318(e)(5). Bank Three sees this text as the sort of express authorization of nationwide service missing from 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3), Bank Three's Sur-Reply at 21, but permitting service in "in any judicial district" is no broader than permitting service "in the United States."