considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] Act of July 23, 1868, ch. 227, 15 Stat. 168, 168. The Supreme Court has described both of these statutes as authorizing the service of "acting officers." SW Gen., Inc. , 137 S.Ct. at 935 ; see also 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B) (recognizing that a statute "designat[ing] an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office" can make one an "acting official"); English v.