considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] Id. Notably, Jaramillo did not conclude that Rule 25(a) was unavailable under the circumstances.
The parties do not rely on this decision.
2. 28 U.S.C. § 510 Allows the Attorney General to Delegate to the DAG Authority to Appoint the Special Counsel
In the alternative, even if the DAG were not Acting Attorney General for this matter, he still would have had authority to appoint the Special Counsel under the Attorney General's grant of authority to "act as and perform the functions of the Attorney General" within the scope of the recusal subject-matter. See Recusal Statement. Section 510 allows the Attorney General to "make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer ... of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 510. Appointing special counsel is a "function of the Attorney General," id. , under Section 515(b) and Section 533(1). The DAG thus had authority to appoint the Special Counsel even if he was not formally the Acting Attorney General under Section 508(a).