considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] (citing Marbury , 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) at 155–57, 162 ) ); see also 2 Story , supra , § 1553 n.1, at 363 (noting the "very general approbation" Marbury "received at the time ... from the profession," and describing Marbury 's reasoning "absolutely irresistible").
Nor can it be maintained that Congress has not authorized an attorney specially retained under Section 515(b) to wield the breadth of authority the Special Counsel possesses, as Section 510 expressly allows the Attorney General to "authoriz[e] the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 510 (emphasis added).
Section 515(b)'s history confirms this understanding. Before the DOJ Act was enacted, the Attorney General had no authority to hire attorneys to serve under his immediate command.