considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] The witness raises this argument for the first time in his reply brief. See Witness's Reply at 12. "[I]it is a well-settled prudential doctrine that courts generally will not entertain new arguments first raised in a reply brief." Benton v. Laborers' Joint Training Fund , 121 F.Supp.3d 41, 51 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting Lewis v. District of Columbia , 791 F.Supp.2d 136, 139 n.4 (D.D.C. 2011) ). The Special Counsel, however, has voiced no objection to entertaining this argument, and the Court exercises its discretion to do so.
1. 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) Allows the DAG to Serve as Acting Attorney General Where the Attorney General is Recused
Section 508(a) of title 28, United States Code provides: "In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office." 28 U.S.C. § 508(a).