considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] Henson , 137 S.Ct. at 1722. Here, the term "attorney specially retained" can mean either "attorney who is now specially retained" or "attorney who previously had been specially retained." The former construction is more sensible, as no other statute in existence at the time Section 515(b)'s predecessor, Section 17 of the DOJ Act, was enacted authorized the Attorney General to appoint such attorneys. See supra Part I.A. Moreover, Section 515(b) does not require subject attorneys to be retained "under law," which might imply need for separate statutory authority, see, e.g. , 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) ("[A]ny attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may ... conduct any kind of legal proceeding ...."), but only "under authority of the Department of Justice," id. § 515(b).
Section 515(b)'s commissioning provision is consistent with this construction. Section 515(b) provides that each specially-retained attorney "shall be commissioned." Id.