considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] The witness cites Gregory , see Witness's Reply at 3 n.3, 4, 18, but does not allege that vesting an inferior officer's appointment in a Head of Department raises any federalism concerns.
The witness argues that both Morrison and Intercollegiate "required a statute that clearly and specifically provided the authority to appoint the officer whose status is under scrutiny." Concord Mem. at 10. This is incorrect; neither Morrison nor Intercollegiate imposed such a rule. While the statutes at issue in those cases expressly authorized the appointment of inferior officers, see 28 U.S.C. § 593(b)(1) (expired) ("[T]he division of the court shall appoint an appropriate independent counsel."); 17 U.S.C. § 801(a) ("The Librarian of Congress shall appoint 3 full-time Copyright Royalty Judges."), nothing in either Morrison or Intercollegiate suggested that such specificity was relevant to an appointment's lawfulness.