considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] Id. § 519; see also id. § 547(5) ("United States attorney[s]" shall "make such reports as the Attorney General may direct.").
"The Attorney General may appoint officials ... to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States," id. § 533(1), and may "specially retain[ ]" attorneys "under authority of the Department of Justice," who "shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney," id. § 515(b). The Attorney General may also "specifically direct[ ]" that "any other" regular "officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, ... conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought," or else may himself do the same. Id. § 515(a).