considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] The Special Counsel disclaims any reliance on the FVRA, see Gov't's Ltr. Mem. at 4–5, due to the time limits that the FVRA imposes on an acting officer's service, see 5 U.S.C. § 3346. The Special Counsel argues that "[i]t would make no sense for a limited ‘Acting’ role to expire after a period of time when recusal continues indefinitely," and that "where the basis for acting is a recusal, no risk exists of using the Acting position to circumvent presidential nomination and confirmation by the Senate." Gov't's Ltr. Mem. at 5. Section 508(a) is not by its terms limited to circumstances where the FVRA applies, as it provides that "[i]n case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the purpose of [the FVRA] the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) (emphasis added). Section 508(a)'s use of the term "and" shows that the DAG's designation, for FVRA purposes, as "first assistant to the Attorney General" is in addition to, but does not control the meaning of, Section 508(a)'s "absence or disability" provision. See id.