considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] Finally, the witness observes that the DAG did not cite Section 533 specifically in appointing the Special Counsel. Witness's Reply at 7. This is beside the point, however, as the DAG invoked "the authority vested in me as Acting Attorney General, including 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, and 515," to appoint the Special Counsel. Appointment Order (emphasis added). In this way, the DAG invoked all his available statutory authority, not just the cited provisions, to appoint the Special Counsel.
2. 28 U.S.C. § 515(b)
Section 515(b) also authorized the DAG to appoint the Special Counsel. Section 515(b) provides that "[e]ach attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law." 28 U.S.C. § 515(b).