considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] The regulations, being rescindable at will, do not alter this conclusion, and if anything serve to emphasize the breadth of the Attorney General's powers of direction and supervision. The Special Counsel is therefore an inferior officer.
a. The Attorney General Has Plenary Statutory Power of Direction and Supervision
Governing statutes vest in the Attorney General broad power to oversee a Special Counsel, countermand a Special Counsel's actions, and remove a Special Counsel if necessary. Section 509"vest[s] in the Attorney General" "[a]ll functions of other officers" and "employees of the Department of Justice," while Section 510 allows the Attorney General to "authoriz[e] the performance by any other officer" or "employee ... of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510. Section 515(a), meanwhile, allows the Attorney General to "specifically direct[ ]" "any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law" to "conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before