considering the Morrison factors in determining that special counsel is an inferior officer of the United States
[…] MISC. CIV-90-215E, 1991 WL 46518, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 1991). "Were the statute construed as the respondent urges," Moog reasoned," every conflict of interest on the part of an Attorney General would require his deputy to assume all the duties of office, clearly a nonsensical result." Id. Properly construed, however, Section 508(a) does not require the DAG to assume "all" of the Attorney General's duties, as the Moog Court suggested, when the Attorney General is recused only from particular matters. Section 508(a) provides that in the event of the Attorney General's disability, "the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office." 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) (emphasis added). The permissive term "may" means that the DAG need not assume all of the Attorney General's duties where only a limited conflict of interest exists.