In re Granchelli Constr., LLC
[…] Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d at 136. In deciding whether the benefits of mandamus outweigh the detriments, we weigh the public and private interests involved, and we look to the facts in each case to determine the adequacy of an appeal. In re United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 313 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding); In re McAllen Med. Ctr., Inc., 275 S.W.3d 458, 469 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d at 136-37.

Orders denying motions to compel arbitration are generally subject to interlocutory appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §51.016 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing for appeals in matters subject to the Federal Arbitration Act "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16"); id. § 171.098 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing for an appeal of an order denying an application to compel arbitration under the Texas Arbitration Act); see also 9 U.S.C.A. § 16 (West, Westlaw through P.L. 115-223); In re Starry Skies Ranch, LP, No. 01-18-00517-CV, 2018 WL