A17-0259
[…] A person who is committed as MI&D may petition the special review board for a provisional discharge or a discharge. Id., subds. 4c, 5. "The special review board shall hold a hearing on each petition" and, thereafter, shall "mak[e] its recommendation to the commissioner" of human services. Id., subd. 5(c). If the commissioner denies the petition, the committed person "may petition the judicial appeal panel for a rehearing and reconsideration of" that decision. Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(a) (2016). The judicial appeal panel must hold a hearing. Id. At the hearing, the committed person "bears the burden of going forward with the evidence, which means presenting a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief." Id., subd. 2(c). "If the petitioning party has met this burden, the party opposing discharge or provisional discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge or provisional discharge should be denied." Id.