In re Gracie S.
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.664(d).) Specifically, “[i]n dependency cases, the social worker must ask the child, if the child is old enough, and the parents or legal guardians whether the child may be an Indian child or may have Indian ancestors.” (Rule 5.664(d)(2).) In addition, “At the first appearance by a parent . . . in any dependency case, . . . the parent or guardian must be ordered to complete Parental Notification of Indian Status (Juvenile Court) (form JV-130).” (Rule 5.664(d)(3).)

All further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court. Rule 5.664 was formerly numbered rule 1439. As of January 2007, the duty of inquiry is also statutory. Section 224.3, subdivision (a) provides: “The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.”

1. The Social Worker’s Duty of Inquiry

Father argues that DPSS never made the inquiry of mother required by rule 5.664(d)(2). DPSS contends that the requisite inquiry can be inferred from the social workers’ repeated statements that ICWA “does not apply.”